Spring Virtual Equinox24 challenge

How many km can you complete within 24 hours to earn your very own Equinox24 medal?

£12.00
This race is now complete

Race Results

This race took place between 25/03/2017 and 26/03/2017

Position Result Race Type Race No Name Location
1 135.8 Challenge 33 I. Crocombe Maesteg
2 104.78 Challenge 49 R. Stanley Northampton
3 99.16 Challenge 324 f. Dewick leicester
4 94.17 Challenge 325 J. Dewick leicester
5 93 Challenge 179 A. Barnes Chepstow
6 84.41 Challenge 207 S. Hamilton Merthyr Tydfil
7 83 Challenge 268 A. Jury Edinburgh
8 82.30 Challenge 140 V. Murphy Rugby
9 77.08 Challenge 61 L. Suzanne Bilsthorpe
10 62.7 Challenge 165 g. whitcher Hampshire
11 62.36 Challenge 166 A. Woodger Hampshire
12 62 Challenge 114 N. Arthurs Silsden
13 61.67 Challenge 151 k. horsler drybrook
14 50.91 Challenge 96 S. Clews Coalville
15 50 Challenge 169 M. Honeyman Newtownards
16 50.02 Challenge 231 L. Muranyi Luxembourg
17 49.33 Challenge 67 D. Davies Birstall
18 49.92 Challenge 145 A. Conrad EDINBURGH
19 46.99 Challenge 208 H. Conlin Bedale
20 43 Challenge 72 N. Clews Coalville
21 43.76 Challenge 314 R. D Capocci Co.
22 42.4 Challenge 191 D. Bruce Inverness
23 42.4 Challenge 167 Z. Moore Nottingham
24 40.2 Challenge 76 E. Hauke Catford
25 39.7 Challenge 210 H. Bryan Hampshire
26 38.3 Challenge 152 H. Brant Shipley
27 37.02 Challenge 93 S. Gove Aberdeen
28 35 Challenge 104 M. Rae Bedfordshire
29 35.25 Challenge 107 M. Beaumont Hull
30 35 Challenge 42 S. White Barlestone
31 34.08 Challenge 31 E. Foy Gibraltar
32 33.6 Challenge 303 N. Dent Leicestershire
33 33.79 Challenge 305 E. Barsby Coalville
34 33.9 Challenge 215 J. Slade Seaton
35 33.2 Challenge 245 L. Jenkins Ballantrae
36 32 Challenge 57 S. Patrick Lincs
37 32 Challenge 150 C. Vincent West Yorkshire
38 32 Challenge 246 R. Brown Thirsk
39 32.2 Challenge 91 J. Swift Padiham
40 31.2 Challenge 2 A. McGrane Lucan
41 31.141 Challenge 112 S. Male dudey
42 30 Challenge 101 A. Flinders Surrey
43 30.65 Challenge 149 J. Scott Newton Longville, Milton Keynes
44 30.1 Challenge 307 M. Dalsgaard Silkeborg
45 30 Challenge 111 a. kelly nottignham
46 28.56 Challenge 32 J. Van Landeghem Lincolnshire
47 28 Challenge 188 E. Furie Sileby
48 28.8 Challenge 9 A. Gormley Derry
49 27.6 Challenge 36 J. Murphy Aberdare
50 27.36 Challenge 196 T. Hoggart Darlington
51 27.77 Challenge 146 C. Mote Woking
52 27.2 Challenge 11 T. Welsh BEDFORD
53 27.26 Challenge 53 L. Wolfe Runcorn
54 26 Challenge 300 Kathryn Murray Radyr
55 26.84 Challenge 309 s. garton nottingham
56 25.33 Challenge 154 J. Strange Essex
57 25.70 Challenge 299 R. Baker Leamington Spa
58 25 Challenge 241 S. Vapra Pune
59 25.15 Challenge 41 R. Lashley Northamptonshire
60 25.6 Challenge 44 B. Kells Bangor
61 24.28 Challenge 217 G. Ingram nottingham
62 23.83 Challenge 289 T. Potter Crawley
63 23 Challenge 28 A. Whiteman Stronsay
64 23.5 Challenge 155 E. Arnall Beeston
65 22 Challenge 105 p. cole Gloucester
66 22 Challenge 298 S. Maynes Dorking
67 22 Challenge 187 H. McBride Southport
68 22 Challenge 173 K. Lauwers Keerbergen
69 22.2 Challenge 118 D. Campbell-Platt Crediton
70 22.53 Challenge 175 H. Russell Crossgar
71 21.0 Challenge 142 G. Nielson Bergen op Zoom, Netherlands
72 21 Challenge 172 S. Thompson REDRUTH
73 21.58 Challenge 125 A. Evans hereford
74 21.2 Challenge 122 T. Wilkinson Great Somerford
75 21 Challenge 97 N. Purdy Lincoln
76 21 Challenge 39 D. Spencer Braintree
77 21.24 Challenge 301 W. Kujatt Gdynia
78 20 Challenge 168 S. Teal Totton
79 20.62 Challenge 192 T. Chatfield Peacehaven
80 20 Challenge 304 R. Adams Bottesford
81 20 Challenge 237 l. slocombe Skegness
82 20.85 Challenge 293 K. Mullen Nottingham
83 20.8 Challenge 326 S. Hynes Newbury
84 20.35 Challenge 10 C. Thomas Arlesey
85 20.89 Challenge 163 R. Wallace Shepshed
86 19.37 Challenge 22 N. Southwell ANDOVER
87 19.97 Challenge 109 S. Kimber Shrewsbury
88 19.2 Challenge 243 S. Van Empel Todmorden
89 18.89 Challenge 287 M. Sargison Paddock Wood
90 18.95 Challenge 106 T. Riley Nottingham
91 18 Challenge 294 C. Fraser Arbroath
92 18.6 Challenge 156 M. Bott Nottingham
93 18.186 Challenge 157 C. Hodson huthwaite
94 18.5 Challenge 244 S. Van Empel Todmorden
95 18.20 Challenge 81 K. Ralston Dundee
96 18.5 Challenge 230 R. Pope Hemel Hempstead
97 18 Challenge 6 S. Barker Denbighshire
98 18.1 Challenge 113 S. Knights Colchester
99 18.99 Challenge 302 I. Walters High Wycombe
100 17.703 Challenge 56 P. Stevenson Nottingham
101 17 Challenge 13 r. wilson Hatfield
102 17.8 Challenge 14 Nicola Whiting Worcester
103 17.3 Challenge 25 S. Ross Sheffield
104 17.8 Challenge 234 J. Coe Sandown
105 17 Challenge 184 S. Wheatcroft Nottingham
106 16.9 Challenge 224 L. Kellighan Aberdeen
107 16.5 Challenge 242 N. Paynter Sowerby bridge
108 16 Challenge 316 M. Laycock Fareham
109 16 Challenge 144 C. McIlhargey Bishopton
110 16 Challenge 252 M. Morris Ashby de la Zouch
111 16 Challenge 77 S. Seymour Lincolnshire
112 16.2 Challenge 240 W. Evo Grimsby
113 16.92 Challenge 129 E. Slade Seaton
114 16 Challenge 37 G. Alexander Easebourne
115 16 Challenge 190 J. Leggett Norwich
116 16.41 Challenge 257 B. Hogben Folkestone
117 16.29 Challenge 266 n. robinson Branston
118 15.8 Challenge 185 L. Roberts Fareham
119 15.30 Challenge 89 A. Ezomo Lagos
120 15.05 Challenge 278 S. Lopes Daly Ballincolling co. Cork
121 15 Challenge 17 M. Sheppard Wiltshire
122 15 Challenge 317 R. Lad Fareham
123 15 Challenge 134 C. Doig Kintore
124 15.24 Challenge 271 Z. Worwood Tipton
125 15.46 Challenge 94 N. Munn Essex
126 15.16 Challenge 295 S. Cleaver Daventry
127 15.55 Challenge 170 S. Thornton Wigan
128 15.08 Challenge 232 R. Johnson Nottingham
129 14.17 Challenge 315 A. Udall Pensham
130 14.71 Challenge 55 R. Napier Edinburgh
131 14.4 Challenge 59 c. pugh Blaenau Gwent
132 14.44 Challenge 260 A. McNulty HASTINGS
133 14.5 Challenge 160 D. Ward Southampton
134 14 Challenge 261 A. König Oftersheim
135 14.8 Challenge 256 c. mccullough Preston
136 14 Challenge 312 J. Burgoyne DAVENTRY
137 14.08 Challenge 47 D. Harris Hinckley
138 13.2 Challenge 60 J. John Marcham
139 13.12 Challenge 62 P. BLAKE Oxfordshire
140 13.22 Challenge 223 i. O'connor Nelson
141 13.18 Challenge 180 C. Davies Nottingham
142 13.67 Challenge 30 C. Grange Southend on Sea
143 13.11 Challenge 79 M. Booth tunbridge wells
144 13.24 Challenge 183 M. Tyler Southsea
145 13.17 Challenge 35 V. Sharma Leeds
146 13.74 Challenge 95 L. Scharon Spring Grove, Pennsylvania
147 13.197 Challenge 5 N. Stratus (sims) Dorchester
148 13.16 Challenge 48 M. Gemie Nottingham
149 13.12 Challenge 330 S. Ferguson Malmesbury
150 13.5 Challenge 51 A. Kirchin Edinburgh
151 12.26 Challenge 201 L. Elliott Milton Keynes
152 12.11 Challenge 290 L. Knight Addlestone
153 12 Challenge 121 A. Caldwell Cheshire
154 12.8 Challenge 103 C. Hurley Castletownbere
155 12.62 Challenge 117 J. Bradford Whitwick
156 12.2 Challenge 133 R. Creasey Lincolnshire
157 12 Challenge 206 r. powell tamworth
158 12.15 Challenge 78 Z. Burman Burgh le Marsh
159 12.97 Challenge 320 G. Worrall Nuneaton
160 12.07 Challenge 311 G. Beet Coalville
161 12.29 Challenge 288 N. Thomas Littleport
162 12.3 Challenge 52 N. Safi EDINBURGH
163 11 Challenge 58 N. Richardson Nottingham
164 11.4 Challenge 24 H. Coleman-Davey Nottingham
165 11.89 Challenge 73 J. Currie Sidcup
166 11.4 Challenge 137 M. Drury Arnold
167 11.6 Challenge 182 A. Prydden Summerhill
168 11.9 Challenge 38 V. Gearing Trowbridge
169 11.58 Challenge 200 P. dovey West Yorkshire
170 11.5 Challenge 159 H. green Nottinghamshire
171 11 Challenge 45 G. Johnson Sidmouth
172 11.99 Challenge 275 M. Dog Training Skegness
173 10.14 Challenge 255 S. Knight Northampton
174 10.37 Challenge 90 R. Collie Edinburgh
175 10.21 Challenge 19 S. Clinch Nottingham
176 10.89 Challenge 143 L. Fitz-Gerald Uffculme
177 10 Challenge 21 J. Krawczynska Birmingham
178 10.3 Challenge 92 H. Palmer Andover
179 10 Challenge 71 S. Holman Ipswich
180 10.3 Challenge 153 G. H. Troon
181 10 Challenge 318 i. sudana Palu
182 10.07 Challenge 270 T. Keep Tipton
183 10 Challenge 75 C. Hall Walsall
184 10.99 Challenge 284 I. MARIN LND
185 10.4 Challenge 248 R. Parry Bethesda
186 10.1 Challenge 272 L. Holbert Christchurch
187 10 Challenge 222 A. Wilford Cardiff
188 10 Challenge 286 s. harrison Stoke on Trent
189 10 Challenge 281 T. Walker Barlestone
190 10 Challenge 327 D. Kent Wolverhampton
191 10 Challenge 4 N. Whysall Kettering
192 10 Challenge 328 T. Guan Johor Bahru
193 10.44 Challenge 267 H. Douglas Lochwinnoch
194 10.7 Challenge 211 S. Khalid Newport
195 9 Challenge 15 C. Ridgewell Old Bolingbroke
196 9.8 Challenge 219 M. Perez merino Shaw/Oldham
197 9.63 Challenge 225 J. Smith Foula
198 9 Challenge 132 K. Annells Abingdon
199 9.7 Challenge 253 D. Wilkins Nottingham
200 9.125 Challenge 238 T. Broad Bristol
201 9.23 Challenge 296 I. Ambrosa Pinjarra
202 8.31 Challenge 228 R. Paginton Swindon
203 8.2 Challenge 139 L. Conroy Fahey Dungarvan
204 8.2 Challenge 108 P. Astley Poole
205 8 Challenge 216 H. Smalley Nottingham
206 8.1 Challenge 34 J. Dobson Undy
207 8.05 Challenge 171 C. Sweter-millar Swindon
208 7.7 Challenge 177 A. Deaves Dorchester
209 7.63 Challenge 247 A. Fahmi Tangerang
210 7.5 Challenge 80 E. Thompson Tunbridge Wells Kent
211 7.93 Challenge 86 L. Clark Walney
212 7.2 Challenge 87 S. Griffin Lancashire
213 6 Challenge 64 Alex Rodger Cambridge
214 6.43 Challenge 16 J. Brock Poole
215 6 Challenge 319 D. Francis Warwickshire
216 6.34 Challenge 321 T. Worrall Nuneaton
217 6.34 Challenge 322 E. Worrall Nuneaton
218 6.53 Challenge 229 D. Moore Portsmouth
219 6.5 Challenge 280 E. Walker Nuneaton
220 6.13 Challenge 43 S. Green Trench Telford
221 5.9 Challenge 54 I. Turnbull Upper hayford
222 5.50 Challenge 12 r. rich Radstock
223 5 Challenge 102 L. Plane Kent
224 5.9 Challenge 116 H. Dawson Rochdale
225 5 Challenge 178 L. Williams Oswestry
226 5.24 Challenge 205 r. dovey West Yorkshire
227 5 Challenge 195 J. Lewis Tonbridge
228 5.3 Challenge 29 D. Barry Irchester
229 5.1 Challenge 262 A. Stephenson Grays
230 5 Challenge 239 S. Brown Grimsby
231 5.1 Challenge 263 L. Hunt Nottinghan
232 5 Challenge 98 S. Jones Leicester
233 5 Challenge 161 E. Bowdler East Looe
234 5 Challenge 162 C. Lewis Tonbridge
235 5 Challenge 197 L. Rafferty Basingstoke
236 5.68 Challenge 265 A. O'Reilly Footscray
237 5 Challenge 50 S. Webster Basingstoke
238 5.2 Challenge 233 R. Borrett east malling
239 4.8 Challenge 202 N. Kotler London
240 4.5 Challenge 18 n. cockburn Chester
241 4.1 Challenge 236 H. OSullivan Dundalk
242 4.9 Challenge 292 g. robinson Nottingham
243 4.73 Challenge 213 R. Shah London
244 4.11 Challenge 120 K. Grogan-Cote Morges
245 4 Challenge 158 H. Tilley Santa Ponça
246 4.54 Challenge 259 J. Rae Aberdeen
247 4.57 Challenge 3 K. Dywan Corringham / Stanford-le-hope
248 4.02 Challenge 258 D. Heseltine ADDLESTONE
249 3.56 Challenge 235 C. James Brucklay
250 3.25 Challenge 194 C. Morris Sutton Bridge
251 3.75 Challenge 135 R. Goodwin Blackpool
252 3.3 Challenge 74 A. Clark Warwick
253 3.01 Challenge 277 J. Gilbert-Thorn Portishead
254 3 Challenge 1 A. Davies Abertillery
255 2.01 Challenge 193 K. Lambert Sutton Bridge
256 2.34 Challenge 249 J. Mcgauley Doncaster
257 1.91 Challenge 68 A. Bishop Nottingham
258 1.8 Challenge 308 D. Dovey Leeds

Virtual Runner UK has teamed up with the brilliant organisers of Equinox24 to offer you a special virtual challenge.

Run and/or walk as many km within 24 hours as you can between 12 noon on 25th March and 12 noon on 26th March 2017. This challenge is about completing as much distance as you can within the time frame, with no minimum requirements. We will require proof showing the kms you have achieved between the race dates. How far can you travel within 24 hours?

A minimum of 20% donation will be given to Wings for Life.

Submit proof ahead of the deadline of 12 noon on 29th March – Photo with running app, Garmin, running device etc. via the My races section of the website to claim your Equinox24 medal.

Once your submission has been approved, we will get your medal posted within 5 working days.

About the sponsor:

Equinox24 is a 24 hour running event set in the beautiful grounds of Belvoir Castle in Leicestershire. The event can be completed as a solo runner or in relay teams of between 2 and 8 runners and there is also a standalone 10k race. Includes free camping for the weekend and finisher medal. A great range of onsite facilities are on offer including hot
showers and great food and trade stalls. The atmosphere is supportive and friendly and anyone who can walk 10k can take part. This year’s event takes place on 23rd and 24th September 2017.

 


Charities

A minimum of 20% from every entry fee will be donated to Wings for Life.
http://www.wingsforlife.com



How it works

  • Choose a race from our website and register your place.
  • Run in your own time, anywhere in the world, at your own pace!
  • Send us proof of your time, and we’ll publish the results online.
  • We’ll send your awesome medal, and we’ll donate 20% to charity!